Menu
Join our feeds to automatically receive the latest headlines, news, and information formatted for your club's website or news reader.

2023 Election: Names, States of Newly Swears In 19 INEC’s Residence Electoral Commissioners

Written by

 

 

 

 

INEC boss, Mahmoud Yakubu, has sworn in 19 new resident electoral commissioners (RECs) at the commission’s headquarters in Abuja on Thursday

 

5 of the 19 new commissioners are reappointed by President Muhammadu Buhari and confirmed by the senate

 

Yakubu deployed the new commissioners to their geopolitical zones and not their state of origin, as stipulated in the commission’s regulations

 

FCT, Abuja – Mahmood Yakubu, the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) chairman, has sworn in 19 newly appointed resident electoral commissioners (RECs).

 

The swearing-in ceremony was held at the commission’s headquarters in Abuja on Thursday, November 3, Channels Television reported.

 

Yakubu charged the new officers with patriotism and urged them to defend the electoral body’s integrity.

INEC Mahmoud Yakubu 2023 Election RECs INEC Commissioners President Muhammadu Buhari Senate

 

The INEC boss also deployed the 19 commissioners to their geopolitical zones, not their states of origin.

Advertisement


This is in line with the commission’s regulation that barred a commissioner from serving in his or her state of origin.

 

However, 5 of the 19 RECs are returning commissioners. They were reappointed by President Muhammadu Buhari and approved by the Senate.

 

Below are the names and states of the 19 commissioners:

Those reappointed

  1.  Ibrahim Abdullahi – Adamawa
  2.  Obo Effanga – Cross River
  3.  Umar Ibrahim – Taraba
  4.  Agboke Olaleke – Ogun
  5.  Professor Sanuel Egwu – Kogi

 

Newly appointed

  1.  Onyeka Ugochi – Imo
  2. Mohammad Bashir – Sokoto
  3.  Professor Ayobami Salami – Oyo
  4.  Zango Abdu – Katsina
  5. Queen Agwu – Ebonyi
  6. Agundu Tersoo – Benue
  7. Yomere Oritsemlei – Delta
  8.  Professor Yahaya Ibrahim – Kaduna
  9. Nura Ali – Kano
  10. Agu Uchenna – Enugu
  11. Ahmed Garki – FCT
  12. Hudu Yunusa – Bauchi
  13. Professor Uzochukwu Chijioke – Anambra
  14.  Mohammed Nura – Yobe

 

Article Categories:
African News · News · Profiles & Biography

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shares